Most Americans need to replace about 70–80% of their pre-retirement income. Subtract expected Social Security, then multiply the remaining annual gap by 25 (the 4% rule). For example, $60,000 of spending minus $23,700 of Social Security leaves $36,300, requiring roughly $900,000 saved.
How much does healthcare cost in retirement?
Fidelity estimates an average 65-year-old couple will spend about $315,000 or more on healthcare in retirement, not counting long-term care.
Does where I retire change how much I need?
Yes, a lot. Annual retirement costs can range from about $45,000 in low-cost states to $80,000+ in high-cost states like California or New York.
How much more do I need to retire early?
Retiring at 55 instead of 67 means your money must last 12 more years and cover health insurance before Medicare, so many early retirees use a 3–3.5% withdrawal rate (28–33× expenses).
Average retirement income in America is well above the median because a few high earners skew it. Most retirees rely on a mix of Social Security (about a third of income on average, and half or more for 40% of retirees), retirement account withdrawals, pensions and part-time work.
How much retirement income do I need?
Financial planners generally recommend replacing 70–80% of pre-retirement income. For a household earning $75,000, that's about $52,500–$60,000 a year.
What is the average Social Security benefit in 2026?
About $1,976 per month, or roughly $23,700 a year, for a retired worker.
How can I increase my retirement income?
Delay Social Security to 70, keep working part-time, build tax-diversified savings in Roth and traditional accounts, and consider an annuity for guaranteed income.
For most Americans in average-cost areas, $1 million is enough to retire if managed wisely. Using the 4% rule it provides about $40,000 a year, and combined with average Social Security (about $23,700) that's roughly $63,700 a year. It may fall short in high-cost cities or for early retirees.
How long will $1 million last in retirement?
At a 4% withdrawal rate it's designed to last 30+ years. Withdrawing $60,000 or more a year can run it out in roughly 20 years, depending on returns.
Can I retire at 60 with $1 million?
Often yes, but you'll need to budget for health insurance until Medicare at 65 and decide when to claim Social Security.
How do I make $1 million last longer?
Delay Social Security, use a flexible withdrawal rate, keep a diversified portfolio, and plan for healthcare and taxes in advance.
Contribute at least enough to get your full employer match, and aim for 15% of gross income including the match. If 15% isn't possible yet, start at the match and increase by 1% a year. The 2026 limit is $24,500 ($32,500 if you're 50 or older).
What is a typical 401(k) employer match?
A common formula is 50% of your contributions up to 6% of salary, which adds 3% of your pay. Some employers match 100% up to 3–6%.
Should I choose a Roth or traditional 401(k)?
Traditional is often better if you're in the 24% bracket or higher now. Roth is often better if you're in the 10–12% bracket or expect higher taxes in retirement.
What is the total 401(k) limit including employer contributions?
In 2026 the combined employee and employer limit is $72,000, not counting catch-up contributions.
The average 401(k) balance across all ages is about $113,000, but the median is only about $35,000 because a few large accounts skew the average. Fidelity suggests having 1× your salary saved by 30, 3× by 40, 6× by 50 and 8× by 60.
Is average or median 401(k) balance more meaningful?
Median. It shows what a typical saver actually has, while the average is pulled up by a small number of very large accounts.
How much should I contribute to my 401(k)?
At least enough to get the full employer match, and ideally 15% of your income including the match. The 2026 limit is $24,500, or $32,500 if you're 50 or older.
How can I catch up if my 401(k) is behind?
Raise contributions by 1% every six months, never miss the match, open a Roth IRA as well, and use catch-up contributions after 50.
Retiring at 55 with $500,000 is possible but tight. The 4% rule gives about $20,000 a year, and you must cover health insurance until Medicare at 65 and wait until at least 62 for Social Security. It works best with low expenses, part-time income, or a pension.
How much does health insurance cost if I retire at 55?
Private or ACA marketplace coverage before Medicare typically costs $500–$1,500 per month for an individual, depending on your state, age and income-based subsidies.
Can I withdraw from my 401(k) at 55?
Yes, if you leave your employer in or after the year you turn 55, the 'Rule of 55' lets you withdraw from that employer's 401(k) without the 10% early-withdrawal penalty.
How can I make $500,000 last longer?
Work a few extra years, earn part-time income until 62, move to a lower-cost area, downsize your home, and delay Social Security to increase your lifetime benefit.
For most healthy Americans, delaying Social Security to at least full retirement age (67), and ideally 70, pays off. Claiming at 62 cuts benefits by up to 30% permanently, while waiting from 67 to 70 raises them by 24%. The break-even age for waiting from 62 to 67 is about 78–79.
When does claiming Social Security at 62 make sense?
If you have serious health issues, can't work and have no other income, or need the money to avoid high-interest debt.
How do Social Security spousal benefits work?
A spouse can receive up to 50% of the higher earner's full retirement age benefit. Many couples have the lower earner claim first and the higher earner delay to 70.
Are Social Security benefits taxable?
Up to 85% can be taxable depending on combined income. Single filers under $25,000 and married couples under $32,000 pay no federal tax on benefits.
A common benchmark from Fidelity is to have 1× your annual salary saved for retirement by 30, 3× by 40, 6× by 50, 8× by 60, and 10× by 67. On a $60,000 salary, that means about $60,000 by 30 and $180,000 by 40.
What is the median retirement savings for someone under 35?
According to the Federal Reserve's Survey of Consumer Finances, the median retirement account balance for Americans under 35 is roughly $18,880 — well below the 1× salary benchmark, so most people in their early 30s are still catching up.
What should I do if I'm behind on retirement savings?
Start contributing now, raise your savings rate by 1% each year, always capture your full employer 401(k) match, and use catch-up contributions after age 50 (an extra $8,000 per year in a 401(k) in 2026).
Do the salary-multiple benchmarks include Social Security?
No. The multiples refer to your own savings in 401(k)s, IRAs and other investment accounts. Social Security is expected to cover part of your retirement income on top of these savings.
For most people the best answer is both: contribute to your 401(k) up to the employer match, then fund a Roth IRA (up to $7,500 in 2026), then go back and raise 401(k) contributions. A 401(k) lowers your taxes now; a Roth IRA gives you tax-free withdrawals later.
What are the 2026 contribution limits for a 401(k) and Roth IRA?
In 2026 you can contribute up to $24,500 to a 401(k) ($32,500 if you're 50 or older) and up to $7,500 to a Roth IRA ($8,600 if you're 50 or older).
Can I have a 401(k) and a Roth IRA at the same time?
Yes. The limits are separate, so you can contribute the maximum to both, as long as your income is below the Roth IRA phase-out range ($153,000–$168,000 single, $242,000–$252,000 married filing jointly in 2026).
Is a Roth 401(k) better than a traditional 401(k)?
A Roth 401(k) is usually better if you're early in your career or expect a higher tax rate in retirement. A traditional 401(k) is usually better if you're in a high tax bracket now and expect a lower one later.
The 4% rule says you can withdraw 4% of your retirement savings in year one, then adjust that dollar amount for inflation each year, and your money should last at least 30 years. To find your target, multiply your annual spending by 25 — $40,000 a year needs about $1 million.
Who created the 4% rule?
Financial planner William Bengen developed it in 1994 after testing historical market returns. He found a 4% initial withdrawal survived every 30-year period since 1926, including the Great Depression.
Does the 4% rule still work in 2026?
It remains a reasonable starting point for a 30-year retirement. Early retirees with 40+ year horizons often use a more conservative 3–3.5% rate, and many retirees adjust spending in down markets for extra safety.
How much do I need to retire using the 4% rule?
Subtract guaranteed income like Social Security from your annual spending, then multiply the gap by 25. If you need $60,000 and Social Security pays $24,000, you need about $900,000 saved.
Start by contributing enough to your 401(k) to get the full employer match, then open a Roth IRA and invest in a low-cost index or target-date fund. Aim to save 15% of gross income, but starting with 5–6% and increasing 1% a year is fine — time and compounding do the heavy lifting.
How much should I save for retirement in my 20s?
The common guideline is 15% of your gross income including any employer match. If that's not possible yet, start with at least enough to get the full match and raise your rate by 1% each year.
Should I pay off student loans or save for retirement in my 20s?
If your federal loans are under about 5% interest, make minimum payments and invest. If you have private loans above 7%, prioritize paying them off — but still contribute enough to get your employer match.
Is a Roth IRA good for people in their 20s?
Yes. You pay tax now while your tax rate is likely low, and all growth is tax-free forever. You can contribute up to $7,500 in 2026.
In 2026 you can claim Social Security from age 62 to 70. Full retirement age is 67 for anyone born in 1960 or later. Claiming at 62 cuts your benefit by up to 30% permanently, while waiting until 70 raises it by 8% per year past full retirement age.
How is my Social Security benefit calculated?
Social Security uses your highest 35 years of inflation-adjusted earnings. If you worked fewer than 35 years, zeros are averaged in, which lowers your benefit.
Will Social Security run out?
The trust fund is projected to be depleted in the early-to-mid 2030s, but benefits won't disappear. Ongoing payroll taxes would still cover roughly 77–80% of scheduled benefits even if Congress makes no changes.
What is full retirement age for Social Security?
It's 67 for anyone born in 1960 or later. For those born between 1955 and 1959 it is between 66 and 2 months and 66 and 10 months.
Closing costs typically run 2–5% of the home's purchase price — about $7,000–$17,500 on a $350,000 home. They include lender fees, appraisal, title insurance, recording fees and prepaid taxes and insurance. Costs vary widely by state.
Who pays closing costs, the buyer or the seller?
Both. Buyers typically pay lender fees, title insurance, appraisal and prepaid items. Sellers usually pay agent commissions and transfer taxes in many states.
Can closing costs be rolled into the mortgage?
Sometimes. Some loans allow financing certain costs, or you can accept a slightly higher rate in exchange for lender credits. Seller concessions can also cover part of them.
How can I reduce closing costs?
Compare Loan Estimates from at least 3 lenders, negotiate origination fees, ask the seller for concessions, and shop for title insurance where your state allows.
You don't need 20% down. Conventional loans allow 3–5%, FHA loans 3.5%, and VA and USDA loans 0%. On a $350,000 home that's $10,500–$17,500 for a conventional loan — but under 20% down adds PMI. Also budget 2–5% of the price for closing costs.
Is it better to put 20% down?
20% down avoids PMI and lowers your monthly payment, but waiting years to save it can cost more if home prices and rents keep rising.
How long does it take to save for a down payment?
Saving $1,000 a month reaches a 3.5% FHA down payment on a $350,000 home in about a year, and 10% ($35,000) in just under 3 years.
Where should I keep my down payment savings?
In a high-yield savings account, money market account or short-term CDs — not the stock market, since you'll need the money soon.
The most affordable states to buy a house in 2026 include West Virginia (median about $135,000) and Mississippi (about $155,000), with low property taxes. The most expensive include Hawaii (about $850,000) and California (about $735,000). Property taxes and insurance can change total costs by thousands per year.
Which state has the lowest property taxes?
Hawaii has the lowest effective property tax rate at about 0.27%, followed by states like Alabama and Louisiana.
Which states have the highest home insurance costs?
Disaster-prone states such as Florida, Louisiana and California, where annual premiums can exceed $4,000–$6,000.
What states offer the best value for homebuyers?
States that combine affordable homes with strong job markets, such as Texas (no state income tax) and several Midwest and Southeast states.
Property tax equals your home's assessed value multiplied by your local tax rate (mill rate). The money mostly funds public schools (about 45–55%), plus county services, cities and special districts. Taxes rise when assessed values or local rates go up — and you can appeal an assessment you think is too high.
How do I lower my property taxes?
Appeal your assessment with recent comparable sales, apply for homestead, senior or veteran exemptions, and check your assessment record for errors.
Do property taxes go away when the mortgage is paid off?
No. Property taxes are owed every year as long as you own the home, even with no mortgage.
What is the average property tax rate in the US?
About 1.1% of home value nationally, ranging from roughly 0.27% in Hawaii to over 2% in New Jersey.
The traditional rule is to spend no more than 30% of gross income on rent. A safer approach is 25–30% of take-home pay. On a $75,000 salary (about $4,900 a month after taxes), that's roughly $1,225–$1,470 per month.
Where did the 30% rent rule come from?
It comes from a US Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) affordability guideline adopted in 1981.
Is it OK to spend 40% of income on rent?
It can work temporarily if you have no other debt and don't need a car, but it makes saving very difficult. Most people should aim lower.
How can I lower my rent?
Get a roommate, look a few neighborhoods outside popular areas, negotiate a longer lease, or move to a lower-cost city if your job allows.
Paying off your mortgage early is usually worth it if your rate is above about 6.5% or you value a guaranteed return and peace of mind. If your rate is below about 5%, investing extra money has historically come out ahead. Max your 401(k) match and emergency fund first either way.
How much does an extra $500 a month save on a mortgage?
On a $300,000, 30-year mortgage at 6.5%, an extra $500 a month pays the loan off years early and saves well over $100,000 in interest.
Should I pay off my mortgage before retirement?
Entering retirement mortgage-free lowers the income you need, which many retirees value. Just don't drain retirement accounts or your emergency fund to do it.
Is it better to refinance or make extra payments?
If rates have dropped meaningfully below your current rate, refinancing can save more than extra payments. Compare closing costs to the monthly savings first.
No — renting is not throwing money away. Homeowners also pay unrecoverable costs: mortgage interest, property taxes, insurance and maintenance. In the early years of a mortgage, most of each payment is interest. Renting can be the smarter move if you'll move within 5 years or prices are high relative to rents.
What is the price-to-rent ratio?
Median home price divided by annual rent. A ratio above about 20 means buying is relatively expensive compared with renting in that area.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it?
Usually at least 5–7 years, so appreciation and equity can offset closing costs and selling costs.
Can renters build wealth?
Yes. Renters who invest the money they'd otherwise spend on a down payment and higher ownership costs can build significant wealth in the stock market.
You need at least a 580 credit score for an FHA loan with 3.5% down (500 with 10% down), and 620 for a conventional loan. VA loans have no official minimum but most lenders want 620+. A score of 740 or higher gets the best mortgage rates.
How much does credit score affect mortgage rates?
A lot. A 100-point difference in score can change your rate enough to cost $40,000 or more in extra interest over a 30-year loan.
How fast can I raise my credit score before buying a house?
Paying down credit card balances, disputing errors and avoiding new credit can raise many scores 50–100 points in 3–6 months.
When should I start working on my credit before buying?
Ideally 6–12 months before you plan to apply for a mortgage.
Buying usually beats renting if you'll stay in the same home at least 5–7 years, have a stable income, and can keep total housing costs under 28% of gross income. Renting often wins if you may move within 5 years or live where home prices are very high relative to rents.
What is the break-even point for buying vs renting?
In most US metros, buying breaks even with renting after about 4–7 years, once appreciation and equity offset upfront costs like closing costs, which typically run 2–5% of the purchase price.
What costs do homeowners pay besides the mortgage?
Property taxes (about 1.1% of home value per year on average), homeowner's insurance, maintenance (1–2% of value per year), PMI if you put less than 20% down, and any HOA fees.
Is renting throwing money away?
No. Renters pay for housing, flexibility and no maintenance; homeowners also 'lose' money to interest, taxes, insurance and repairs. Which is cheaper depends on your market and how long you stay.
On a $75,000 salary you can typically afford a home around $270,000–$300,000. The 28% rule caps total housing costs at about $1,750 per month, which at a 6.5% rate with 10% down buys a home in that range — less if you carry other debt.
What is the 28/36 rule?
Lenders prefer that housing costs (mortgage, property tax and insurance) stay under 28% of gross monthly income, and that all debt payments combined stay under 36%.
How does existing debt affect how much house I can afford?
On $75,000, the 36% rule allows about $2,250 per month in total debt. If you already pay $500 per month for a car and student loans, only $1,750 is left for housing.
How much down payment do I need on a $300,000 house?
It ranges from $0 (VA or USDA loans) to $10,500 (3.5% FHA) to $60,000 (20% conventional). Putting down less than 20% on a conventional loan adds PMI.
To buy your first home: check your credit (680+ for good conventional rates), set a budget with the 28/36 rule, save 3.5–20% down plus 2–5% for closing costs, get pre-approved by at least 3 lenders, hire a buyer's agent, make an offer with contingencies, get an inspection, and close.
What credit score do first-time homebuyers need?
At least 580 for an FHA loan with 3.5% down, and 620 for a conventional loan. A score of 740 or higher gets the best interest rates.
What is the difference between pre-qualification and pre-approval?
Pre-qualification is an estimate based on what you tell a lender. Pre-approval means the lender has verified your income, assets and credit and committed to a specific loan amount, which makes your offer much stronger.
Are there programs that help first-time buyers?
Yes — FHA loans (3.5% down), VA loans (0% down for eligible veterans), USDA loans (0% down in eligible rural areas), and many state down payment assistance grants.
The true cost of owning a home is typically 30–50% more than the mortgage payment, and often more. On a $350,000 home with 10% down at 6.5%, the mortgage is about $1,990 per month, but adding taxes, insurance, PMI, maintenance and utilities brings the real total to roughly $3,400.
How much should I budget for home maintenance?
Budget 1–2% of your home's value every year. On a $350,000 home that's $3,500–$7,000 per year for repairs like HVAC, roofing, plumbing and appliances.
How much is PMI?
Private mortgage insurance typically costs 0.5–1.5% of the loan amount per year. It applies to conventional loans with less than 20% down and can be removed once you reach 20% equity.
How much are closing costs on a house?
Closing costs usually run 2–5% of the purchase price — about $7,000–$17,500 on a $350,000 home.
The best cities for young professionals in 2026 balance strong job markets with affordable living. Austin, Texas tops our list thanks to no state income tax and a booming tech scene, followed by cities that offer a high salary-to-cost-of-living ratio, affordable rents, and good quality of life.
How do I compare the cost of living between two cities?
Compare housing, food, transportation, healthcare and taxes — not just rent. Our Cost of Living Calculator shows the salary you'd need in a new city to keep the same lifestyle.
Do states with no income tax save you money?
Often, but not always. Texas, Florida and other no-income-tax states may have higher property or sales taxes, so compare your total cost of living rather than income tax alone.
What salary do young professionals need to live comfortably?
It depends heavily on the city. A good rule is to keep rent under about 30% of gross income, so a $1,450 one-bedroom requires roughly $58,000 a year.
When you die, your credit card debt is paid from your estate — not by your family. If the estate doesn't have enough assets, the debt is usually written off. Exceptions include joint account holders, co-signers, and spouses in some community property states.
Are children responsible for a parent's credit card debt?
No. Children are not responsible for a deceased parent's credit card debt unless they were a joint account holder or co-signer.
Are authorized users responsible for credit card debt after death?
No. Authorized users are not liable for the balance. Only joint account holders who signed the credit agreement are.
Can debt collectors contact family after a death?
They can contact the executor to collect from the estate, but they cannot claim family members owe the debt personally when they don't.
On the standard 10-year plan, $50,000 in student loans at 5.5% costs about $542 a month and $15,000 in total interest. Paying $800 a month cuts it to about 6 years; income-driven plans lower payments but can stretch repayment to 20–25 years with much more interest.
Should I pay off student loans or invest?
If your rate is above about 6%, pay the loans off aggressively. Below about 4%, investing usually wins. In between, splitting extra money is reasonable.
Can I get my student loans forgiven?
Federal loans may qualify through Public Service Loan Forgiveness after 10 years of qualifying public service work, or through income-driven repayment after 20–25 years.
Does refinancing student loans save money?
It can lower your rate if you have strong credit, but refinancing federal loans into private loans removes access to forgiveness and income-driven plans.
There's no single minimum credit score for a car loan, but a score of 661 or higher typically gets reasonable rates and 750+ gets the best ones. Borrowers below 600 can often still get approved, but at much higher APRs that can add thousands in interest.
How much does credit score affect a car loan?
On a $35,000, 60-month loan, the difference between excellent and poor credit can mean thousands to over $10,000 in extra interest.
Are used car loan rates higher than new car rates?
Yes, typically 1–3 percentage points higher, because used cars depreciate faster and carry more risk for lenders.
Should I get pre-approved before going to a dealership?
Yes. A pre-approval from a bank or credit union gives you a rate to compare against dealer financing and strengthens your negotiating position.
Bankruptcy is a legal process to eliminate or restructure debt. Chapter 7 wipes out most unsecured debts like credit cards and medical bills within months; Chapter 13 sets up a 3–5 year repayment plan and can protect your home. It may make sense if unsecured debt exceeds your annual income.
What debts can't be discharged in bankruptcy?
Most student loans, recent taxes, child support, alimony, and debts from fraud generally can't be eliminated.
Will I lose my house or car in bankruptcy?
Not necessarily. Every state has homestead and vehicle exemptions that protect some or all of your equity, and Chapter 13 lets you keep property while you repay.
How long does bankruptcy stay on your credit report?
Chapter 7 stays for 10 years and Chapter 13 for 7 years, but many people rebuild to fair or good credit within 1–2 years.
Yes, under newer scoring models. FICO 9, FICO 10 and VantageScore 3.0/4.0 ignore paid collections, so paying one off can raise your score. Older FICO models used by many mortgage lenders still count it. Paid medical collections are removed from credit reports entirely.
What is a pay-for-delete agreement?
A deal where the collection agency agrees to remove the account from your credit reports in exchange for payment. Always get it in writing before paying.
How much should I offer to settle a collection?
Collectors often buy debt for pennies on the dollar, so starting around 25–30% of the balance and settling around 40–50% is common.
Do collections fall off your credit report?
Yes. Collections are removed 7 years after the original delinquency date, whether or not you pay them, and paying does not reset that clock.
To pay off $10,000 in credit card debt, stop adding new charges, ask your issuers for lower rates, pick the avalanche or snowball method, and pay as much above the minimum as you can. At 22% APR, $500 per month clears it in about 2 years; $300 per month takes nearly 4.
How long does it take to pay off $10,000 with minimum payments?
At a typical 22–23% APR, minimum payments alone can take over 25 years and cost more than $16,000 in interest.
Is a balance transfer card a good way to pay off $10,000?
It can be if you have good credit (around 680+). A 0% APR card for 12–21 months lets every payment go to principal, but watch the 3–5% transfer fee and pay it off before the promo ends.
Should I use savings to pay off credit card debt?
Keep a starter emergency fund of $1,000–$2,000 first. Beyond that, using extra savings to pay off 20%+ APR debt is usually a guaranteed high return.
The avalanche method (highest interest rate first) saves the most money. The snowball method (smallest balance first) gives faster wins that keep many people motivated. If the interest difference between your debts is small, snowball is fine; if it's large, avalanche is worth the discipline.
What is the debt snowball method?
List debts from smallest to largest balance, pay minimums on all of them, and put every extra dollar toward the smallest. When it's gone, roll that payment into the next smallest debt.
What is the debt avalanche method?
List debts from highest to lowest interest rate, pay minimums on all, and put every extra dollar toward the highest-rate debt. It's the mathematically cheapest way to get out of debt.
Can I combine snowball and avalanche?
Yes. Many people knock out one or two tiny balances first for momentum, then switch to the avalanche order to minimize interest on the rest.
The fastest way to improve your credit score is to pay down credit card balances below 30% of your limits (ideally under 10%), which can add 20–50 points within about 30 days. Then never miss a payment, dispute errors on your reports, and keep old accounts open.
What factors make up a FICO score?
Payment history (35%), credit utilization (30%), length of credit history (15%), credit mix (10%) and new credit (10%).
How much does one missed payment hurt my credit score?
A payment 30+ days late can drop your score by 60–100 points and stays on your credit report for 7 years.
Does becoming an authorized user help my credit?
Yes, if the primary cardholder has a long history of on-time payments and low utilization. Their positive account history is added to your report.
The cheapest way to repay student loans is the standard 10-year plan or an aggressive payoff. Income-driven repayment lowers monthly payments based on income, PSLF forgives federal loans after 10 years of public service work, and refinancing can cut rates for borrowers with strong credit — but ends federal protections.
What is Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF)?
PSLF forgives your remaining federal student loan balance after 120 qualifying payments (10 years) while working full-time for a government agency or qualifying nonprofit.
Should I refinance my federal student loans?
Only if you have strong credit, stable income and don't need federal benefits. Refinancing into a private loan permanently gives up income-driven repayment, forgiveness programs and federal forbearance options.
How much student loan debt does the average borrower have?
Americans hold over $1.7 trillion in student debt, and the average borrower owes about $37,000.
A good debt-to-income (DTI) ratio is under 36%, and under 20% is excellent. Most conventional mortgages allow up to about 43%. Calculate it by dividing your total monthly debt payments by your gross monthly income and multiplying by 100.
What is the difference between front-end and back-end DTI?
Front-end DTI counts only housing costs and lenders like it under 28%. Back-end DTI counts all debt payments including housing and lenders like it under 36%.
What counts as debt in a DTI calculation?
Rent or mortgage, car loans, student loans, minimum credit card payments, personal loans, and child support or alimony. Utilities, groceries and insurance are not included.
How can I lower my debt-to-income ratio quickly?
Pay down balances with the highest monthly payments, avoid new debt before applying for a loan, and increase income. Refinancing to a lower payment also helps.
Use the 20/4/10 rule: put 20% down, finance for no more than 4 years, and keep total car costs (payment, insurance, gas, maintenance) under 10% of gross income. On a $75,000 salary that's about $625 per month and a car price around $25,000–$30,000.
What is the average new car payment in 2026?
About $738 per month, which is too high for most budgets under the 20/4/10 rule.
Is it better to buy a new or used car?
A 2–3 year old used car is often the best value — you avoid the steepest 30–40% depreciation while still getting a reliable vehicle.
How long should a car loan be?
Ideally 48 months or less. Longer 72–84 month loans lower the payment but cost more interest and increase the chance of owing more than the car is worth.
The average American household spends about $6,440 per month ($77,280 a year), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Expenditure Survey. Housing is the biggest expense at about 33% of spending, followed by transportation (about 16%) and food (about 13%).
How much does the average American spend on food per month?
About $838 per month — roughly $538 on groceries and $300 on dining out and takeout. Families with children often spend $800–$1,200 on food.
How much does the average American spend on transportation?
About $1,030 per month, including car payments, insurance, gas, maintenance and parking.
How does spending change with age?
Spending typically peaks between 35 and 54 when households have children and larger homes, and declines after retirement.
Do both in order: first save a $1,000–$2,000 starter emergency fund, then aggressively pay off high-interest debt like credit cards, then build a full 3–6 month emergency fund. Throughout, contribute enough to your 401(k) to get the full employer match.
Why not pay off all debt before saving anything?
Without a small cash cushion, any surprise expense goes right back on a credit card, undoing your progress.
Should I save or pay off low-interest debt?
Debt under about 5–6% (like many car loans or older mortgages) usually doesn't need to be paid early. Build savings and invest instead.
Should I stop 401(k) contributions to pay off debt?
Not below the employer match — that's an instant 50–100% return. Above the match, it can make sense to redirect money to debt over 8–10% interest.
General savings targets: in your 20s, a 3-month emergency fund and steady 401(k) contributions; by 30, 1× your salary in retirement savings; by 40, 3×; by 50, 6×; by 60, 8×. Everyone should keep 3–6 months of expenses in an emergency fund.
How much should a 25-year-old have saved?
A reasonable target is an emergency fund of $5,000–$10,000 and retirement savings of about half a year's salary, while consistently contributing to a 401(k).
How much should I have saved by 50?
About 6× your salary in retirement accounts. If you're behind, use catch-up contributions — an extra $8,000 per year in a 401(k) in 2026.
What if I'm behind on savings for my age?
Start now, increase your savings rate each year, capture your full employer match, and reduce high-interest debt to free up cash.
Most people need 3–6 months of essential expenses in an emergency fund. Aim for 6–12 months if you're self-employed, the only earner, or work in a volatile industry. Add up rent, groceries, utilities, insurance, minimum debt payments and transportation, then multiply by your target months.
Is 3 months of emergency savings enough?
It can be if you have two stable incomes, low fixed costs and other assets you could access. Single-income households usually need more.
Should the emergency fund cover income or expenses?
Expenses — specifically essential expenses. You can cut discretionary spending during an emergency, so you don't need to replace your full income.
Should I invest my emergency fund?
No. Keep it in a high-yield savings account or money market account where it's safe and available within a day or two.
The median US household income is about $80,610 according to the latest Census data, while the average (mean) is about $106,000 because high earners pull it up. Income typically peaks between ages 45 and 64 and varies widely by state and education.
What household income is considered middle class?
A common definition is two-thirds to double the national median, or roughly $54,000 to $161,000 for a household, adjusted for local cost of living.
What income puts you in the top 10%?
Household income of roughly $230,000 or more puts you around the top 10% nationally.
Does education affect income?
Strongly. Bachelor's degree holders earn substantially more over a lifetime than those with only a high school diploma.
Most middle-class Americans pay 20–30% of gross income in total taxes — federal income tax, Social Security (6.2%), Medicare (1.45%) and state tax. A single person earning $85,000 in 2026 pays about $9,870 in federal income tax, an effective rate of 11.6%, even though they're in the 22% bracket.
What is the difference between marginal and effective tax rate?
Your marginal rate is the rate on your last dollar of income. Your effective rate is total tax divided by total income — always lower than your marginal rate.
Which states have no income tax?
Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington and Wyoming.
Does getting a raise push all my income into a higher bracket?
No. Only the dollars above each bracket threshold are taxed at the higher rate, so a raise always increases your take-home pay.
The average American wedding costs about $35,000–$38,000 in 2026, not including the honeymoon. Venue and catering take the largest share (35–40%), and guest count is the biggest cost driver at roughly $85–$150 per guest for catering alone.
What is the most expensive part of a wedding?
The venue and catering, typically $12,000–$16,000, followed by photography and video.
How can I save money on a wedding?
Cut the guest list, choose an off-peak date (Fridays, Sundays or January–March), consider a non-traditional venue, and limit the bar package.
Should we take on debt for a wedding?
It's best to avoid it. About 28% of couples go into debt for their wedding, averaging $9,000–$12,000, which adds stress at the start of a marriage.
The 50/30/20 rule splits your after-tax income into 50% for needs (housing, groceries, utilities, insurance, minimum debt payments), 30% for wants (dining out, travel, entertainment) and 20% for savings and extra debt payments. On $5,000 take-home pay, that's $2,500, $1,500 and $1,000.
Is the 50/30/20 rule based on gross or net income?
It's based on after-tax (take-home) income — what actually lands in your bank account.
What if my needs are more than 50% of my income?
That's common in high-cost cities. Use 60/20/20 temporarily while you look for ways to lower housing or transportation costs.
Who created the 50/30/20 budget?
It was popularized by Senator Elizabeth Warren and her daughter Amelia Warren Tyagi in their book All Your Worth.
Build an emergency fund in phases: save a $1,000 starter fund as fast as possible, pay off high-interest debt, then grow it to 3–6 months of essential expenses. Automate weekly transfers into a high-yield savings account so it earns interest while staying accessible.
Where should I keep my emergency fund?
A high-yield savings account is usually best — it's FDIC-insured, accessible within a day or two, and earns far more than a traditional savings account.
How long does it take to build a 6-month emergency fund?
It depends on your expenses and savings rate. With $3,000 a month in essential expenses, saving $500 a month reaches $18,000 in 3 years; $1,000 a month gets there in 18 months.
What counts as an emergency?
Job loss, urgent medical bills, essential car or home repairs, and other unexpected costs you can't put off. Vacations and planned purchases are not emergencies.
The most common money mistakes are having no emergency fund, skipping the employer 401(k) match, paying only credit card minimums, letting lifestyle inflation absorb raises, not tracking spending, buying too much car, going without health insurance, waiting to invest, and co-signing loans.
What is lifestyle inflation?
Lifestyle inflation is when your spending rises every time your income does, so you never save more. A simple fix is to save at least half of every raise.
How much does skipping a 401(k) match cost?
If your employer matches 50% of contributions up to 6% of salary, skipping it leaves $1,500–$4,500 a year of free money on the table, before any investment growth.
What is the 20/4/10 rule for buying a car?
Put at least 20% down, finance for no more than 4 years, and keep total car costs under 10% of gross income.
The typical American has far less saved than the average suggests. Median savings range from about $5,400 for households under 35 to around $14,500 for those 65–74, while averages are much higher because wealthy households skew the numbers. Median retirement savings range from $18,880 (under 35) to $232,000 (65+).
Why is median savings more useful than average savings?
A small number of very wealthy households pull the average up. The median shows what the typical household in the middle actually has.
How much should I have in savings?
Everyone should aim for 3–6 months of essential expenses in an emergency fund, plus retirement savings of about 1× salary by 30, 3× by 40 and 6× by 50.
Where does savings data come from?
The most widely cited source is the Federal Reserve's Survey of Consumer Finances, which tracks household savings, retirement accounts and net worth by age.
Side hustle income is self-employment income: you owe regular income tax plus 15.3% self-employment tax on net earnings over $400 a year. Set aside 25–35% of every payment, make quarterly estimated payments if you'll owe $1,000 or more, and deduct legitimate business expenses.
Do I have to report side hustle income without a 1099?
Yes. All self-employment income over $400 a year must be reported, whether it was paid by check, cash, Venmo, PayPal or barter.
When are quarterly estimated taxes due?
Typically April 15, June 15, September 15 and January 15 of the following year.
What can freelancers deduct?
Common deductions include a home office, the business share of internet and phone, equipment and software, business mileage, and half of your self-employment tax.
To build wealth in your 30s, follow this order: build a 3–6 month emergency fund, get your full 401(k) match, eliminate high-interest debt, max out tax-advantaged accounts (Roth IRA, 401(k), HSA), then invest in a taxable account. Focus on growing income and avoid lifestyle inflation.
How much should I have saved by 40?
A common benchmark is 3× your annual salary in retirement savings by 40, along with a full emergency fund and no high-interest debt.
Is it too late to start investing in my 30s?
No. You still have 30+ years for compounding. Someone who starts at 35 and invests consistently can still retire comfortably.
Should I focus on cutting costs or growing income?
Both matter, but cutting costs has a floor while income growth does not. In your 30s, career moves and raises usually have the biggest impact.
You can start investing with as little as $1–$5 using fractional shares. First capture any 401(k) employer match, then open a Roth IRA, choose a low-cost total market index fund or target-date fund, and automate contributions every payday — even $25 a week adds up.
What is the best investment for beginners with little money?
A low-cost total stock market index fund or target-date retirement fund. Both offer instant diversification and very low fees.
Is it worth investing $50 a month?
Yes. $50 a month invested for 40 years at a 7% average return grows to more than $120,000.
What is dollar-cost averaging?
Investing a fixed amount on a regular schedule regardless of market prices. It removes the stress of timing the market.
At a 7% average annual return, you need to invest about $381 a month starting at age 25 to reach $1 million by 65. Starting at 35 requires about $820 a month, and starting at 40 about $1,234 a month. The earlier you start, the more compound interest does the work.
How long does it take to become a millionaire investing $1,000 a month?
Roughly 25–28 years at a 7% average annual return, depending on how often returns compound.
Where should I invest to become a millionaire?
Start with your 401(k) up to the employer match, then a Roth IRA, then more 401(k) contributions or a taxable brokerage account — using low-cost index or target-date funds.
Is a 7% return realistic?
It's roughly the long-run inflation-adjusted return of the S&P 500. Actual returns vary a lot from year to year.
Dollar-cost averaging (DCA) means investing a fixed amount on a regular schedule — like $500 every month — no matter what the market is doing. You automatically buy more shares when prices are low and fewer when high, which removes the stress of trying to time the market.
Is lump-sum investing better than dollar-cost averaging?
Vanguard research found lump-sum investing beats DCA about 68% of the time because markets usually rise. But DCA reduces regret and is the natural approach when you invest from each paycheck.
Is contributing to a 401(k) dollar-cost averaging?
Yes. Regular payroll contributions to a 401(k) are a classic example of dollar-cost averaging.
When does dollar-cost averaging fail?
Mainly when investors stop contributing or sell during downturns. Staying consistent through market drops is what makes it work.
The math usually favors investing when your mortgage rate is below about 5%, since stocks have historically returned 7–10% a year. When your rate is above about 6.5%, paying down the mortgage offers a competitive, guaranteed return. Many people do both after maxing their 401(k) match and emergency fund.
Is paying off a mortgage a guaranteed return?
Yes. Every extra dollar you pay saves interest at your mortgage rate, so prepaying a 6.5% mortgage is like earning a risk-free 6.5% return.
Should I refinance instead?
If current rates are meaningfully lower than yours, refinancing may save more than extra payments. Compare closing costs to your monthly savings.
What should I do before paying extra on my mortgage?
Get your full 401(k) match, max your Roth IRA, build a 6-month emergency fund and pay off any high-interest debt.
A high-yield savings account (HYSA) is an FDIC-insured savings account, usually at an online bank, that pays about 4–5% APY instead of the 0.01–0.10% typical at big banks. It's worth it for emergency funds and short-term goals: $10,000 earns about $450 a year versus $5.
Are high-yield savings accounts safe?
Yes, at FDIC-insured banks (or NCUA-insured credit unions) deposits are protected up to $250,000 per depositor, per bank, per ownership category.
Why do online banks pay higher interest?
They don't have the costs of large branch networks and staff, so they pass more of the savings on to customers as higher rates.
Should I keep long-term savings in a HYSA?
No. Money you won't need for 10+ years usually belongs in investments like index funds in a 401(k) or IRA.
You can start investing with $100 by opening a Roth IRA or brokerage account at a zero-commission broker like Fidelity, Schwab or Vanguard, buying a low-cost target-date fund or total market index fund, and setting up automatic monthly contributions. Make sure you have a small emergency fund first.
What should a beginner invest in first?
A single target-date fund or a total US stock market index fund is enough for most beginners. Both are diversified and low-cost.
How much will $100 a month grow to?
Invested for 30 years at a 10% average annual return, $100 a month grows to roughly $226,000. At a more conservative 7%, it's about $122,000.
Should I pick individual stocks as a beginner?
Generally no. Index funds spread your money across hundreds or thousands of companies, which lowers risk and historically beats most stock pickers.
Net worth is everything you own minus everything you owe: total assets (cash, investments, retirement accounts, home and car value) minus total liabilities (mortgage, loans, credit card balances). Tracking it shows whether you're actually building wealth, which income alone can't tell you.
What is the median net worth by age?
Based on Federal Reserve data, median household net worth is about $39,000 under 35, $135,600 for ages 35–44, $247,200 for 45–54, $364,500 for 55–64 and $410,000 for 65–74.
Should I include my home in my net worth?
Yes. Include your home's estimated market value as an asset and your mortgage balance as a liability. Your equity is the difference.
How often should I calculate my net worth?
Quarterly or twice a year is enough for most people to see the trend without getting distracted by short-term market swings.
For most long-term investors the difference between an index fund and an ETF is negligible — both are low-cost and diversified. Index mutual funds are handy for automatic dollar-amount investing and 401(k)s, while ETFs trade all day, have no minimums, and are slightly more tax-efficient in taxable accounts.
Are ETFs safer than index funds?
Neither is inherently safer. Risk depends on what the fund holds. An S&P 500 ETF and an S&P 500 index fund own the same stocks.
What is an expense ratio?
The annual fee a fund charges as a percentage of your investment. Broad index funds and ETFs often charge 0.02–0.20%, meaning $2–$20 per year on $10,000.
Can I buy ETFs in my 401(k)?
Usually not. Most 401(k) plans offer a set menu of mutual funds, which often includes index funds.
Compound interest means you earn returns on both your original money and on past returns, so growth accelerates over time. Starting early matters most: $300 a month from age 25 at 8% grows to over $1 million by 65, while starting at 35 produces less than half that.
What is the Rule of 72?
Divide 72 by your annual return to estimate how many years it takes to double your money. At 8% it doubles about every 9 years.
What is the difference between simple and compound interest?
Simple interest is paid only on the original amount. Compound interest is paid on the original amount plus all interest already earned.
Does compound interest work against you with debt?
Yes. Credit card debt at 22% APR doubles in about 3.3 years if left unpaid, which is why paying off high-interest debt is so urgent.
FIRE (Financial Independence, Retire Early) means saving enough to live off investments, usually 25× your annual expenses. It's realistic for some average earners with a high savings rate and low costs — saving 50% of income reaches FIRE in about 17 years — but healthcare and income limits make it hard for many.
How do I calculate my FIRE number?
Multiply your expected annual spending by 25. If you spend $40,000 a year, your FIRE number is $1,000,000.
What is Lean FIRE vs Fat FIRE?
Lean FIRE means living on roughly $25,000–$40,000 a year in retirement. Fat FIRE means $100,000 or more, which requires $2.5 million or more invested.
How long does it take to reach FIRE?
Mostly it depends on your savings rate. Saving 25% takes about 32 years, 50% about 17 years, and 75% about 7 years, assuming a 5% real return.
The 2026 federal tax brackets are 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. For single filers, 10% applies to the first $12,400 of taxable income, 12% up to $50,400, and 22% up to $105,700. The standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples.
How much federal tax will I pay on $55,000?
A single filer earning $55,000 in 2026 has $38,900 of taxable income after the standard deduction and owes about $4,420 — an effective rate of about 8%.
What are the 2026 brackets for married filing jointly?
10% up to $24,800, 12% up to $100,800, 22% up to $211,400, 24% up to $403,550, 32% up to $512,450, 35% up to $768,700, and 37% above.
Should I itemize or take the standard deduction?
Itemize only if your deductible mortgage interest, state and local taxes and charitable gifts exceed the standard deduction. About 90% of taxpayers take the standard deduction.
Common 2026 deductions include traditional 401(k) and IRA contributions, HSA contributions, student loan interest (up to $2,500), and self-employment expenses. If you itemize, you can deduct mortgage interest, state and local taxes, charitable gifts and medical costs above 7.5% of AGI. Credits like the Child Tax Credit cut your bill dollar-for-dollar.
What is the 2026 standard deduction?
$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married filing jointly, and $24,150 for head of household.
What is the difference between a tax deduction and a tax credit?
A deduction lowers your taxable income; a credit lowers your tax bill directly. A $1,000 credit saves $1,000, while a $1,000 deduction saves $220 in the 22% bracket.
Can I deduct 401(k) contributions?
Traditional 401(k) contributions are made pre-tax, reducing taxable income automatically — up to $24,500 in 2026 ($32,500 if 50 or older).
To file taxes for the first time: confirm you need to file, gather your W-2s and 1099s, choose a method (IRS Free File, Direct File, tax software or a preparer), enter your information, and e-file with direct deposit. Most first-time filers take the standard deduction ($16,100 single in 2026) and finish in under an hour.
Do I need to file taxes if I made very little money?
You generally must file if your income exceeds the standard deduction for your filing status — $16,100 for single filers under 65 in 2026. You may still want to file to get a refund of withheld taxes.
How long does it take to get a tax refund?
E-filing with direct deposit usually takes 10–21 days. Paper returns can take 6–8 weeks or longer.
Can I file my taxes for free?
Yes. IRS Free File partners offer free federal filing for incomes under about $84,000, and many simple returns qualify for free software options.
If you don't file taxes and owe money, the IRS charges a failure-to-file penalty of 5% of unpaid tax per month (up to 25%), a failure-to-pay penalty of 0.5% per month, and interest on both. If you're owed a refund there's no penalty — but you lose it after 3 years.
Can you go to jail for not filing taxes?
Criminal charges are rare and usually reserved for willful evasion. Most people who fall behind face penalties, interest, and collection actions instead.
What should I do if I haven't filed in years?
File as soon as possible. Request past W-2s and 1099s from the IRS if needed, file the missing returns, and set up a payment plan if you can't pay in full.
Should I file even if I can't pay?
Yes. Filing on time avoids the much larger failure-to-file penalty, and the IRS offers payment plans for balances you can't pay right away.
Health insurance without a job costs anywhere from $0 to $1,500+ per month. Medicaid can be free if your income is low, ACA marketplace plans often cost $0–$400 with subsidies, and COBRA (keeping your old employer plan) commonly costs $600–$900+ per month for an individual.
How long do I have to get insurance after losing my job?
Losing job-based coverage triggers a 60-day special enrollment period for marketplace plans, and you also have 60 days to elect COBRA.
Is COBRA worth it?
COBRA keeps your exact plan and doctors, but you pay the full premium plus 2%. It can be worth it if you've already met your deductible or are mid-treatment.
Who qualifies for Medicaid?
In states that expanded Medicaid, adults with income below about 138% of the federal poverty level qualify — roughly $20,800 for a single person.
Most people need term life insurance, not whole life. A healthy 35-year-old can get $500,000 of 20- or 30-year term coverage for about $25–$45 a month, versus $350–$500 for whole life. You need it if anyone depends on your income; if not, you probably don't.
How much life insurance do I need?
Use the DIME method: add your Debts, 10–12× your Income, your Mortgage balance, and future Education costs for children.
Is whole life insurance a good investment?
For most people, no. Buying term insurance and investing the difference in low-cost index funds usually builds more wealth.
When is the best time to buy life insurance?
When you're young and healthy. A policy bought at 30 costs 30–50% less than the same coverage at 40.
Yes, renters insurance is worth it for nearly every renter. For about $15–$30 a month it covers your belongings against theft, fire and water damage, pays for temporary housing if your home becomes unlivable, and provides liability coverage if someone is hurt in your home.
What does renters insurance not cover?
Floods, earthquakes, your roommate's belongings, and pest damage are typically excluded. High-value items like jewelry may need extra coverage.
Does my landlord's insurance cover my stuff?
No. A landlord's policy covers the building, not your personal belongings or your liability.
How can I lower my renters insurance premium?
Bundle it with auto insurance, choose a higher deductible, and ask about discounts for security systems or smoke detectors.
In 2026, the full sticker price of a 4-year in-state public university is about $96,000, and a private university averages about $233,000. After grants and scholarships, families pay 30–45% less on average. Community college runs about $4,100 a year in tuition and fees.
Is college still worth the cost?
For most people, yes. Bachelor's degree holders earn about 75% more than high school graduates on average over their careers.
What hidden costs should families budget for?
Textbooks ($1,200–$1,800 a year), transportation ($1,000–$3,000), personal expenses ($2,000–$4,000), and fees not included in tuition.
How can I reduce the cost of college?
Start at community college, attend an in-state public school, apply for every grant and scholarship, and live at home if possible.
A 529 plan is a tax-advantaged education savings account: money grows tax-free and withdrawals are tax-free for qualified education expenses like tuition, room and board, and books. It's worth it for most families — $200 a month for 18 years at 7% grows to about $86,000.
What happens to a 529 if my child doesn't go to college?
You can change the beneficiary to another family member, use it for trade school, apprenticeships or up to $10,000 of student loans, or roll up to $35,000 into the beneficiary's Roth IRA under certain rules.
Should I save in a 529 or for retirement first?
Prioritize your own retirement. Your child can borrow or get aid for college, but you can't borrow for retirement.
Do 529 plans have state tax benefits?
Many states offer a state income tax deduction or credit for contributions to their own 529 plan.
To pay for college without debt: file the FAFSA every year, apply for every grant and scholarship, start at community college or choose an in-state public school, work part-time or work-study, live at home if possible, and use 529 savings. Combined, these can cover the full net cost of an in-state public degree.
What is the FAFSA and who should file it?
The Free Application for Federal Student Aid unlocks federal grants, work-study and loans. Every student should file it, even if they think they won't qualify.
How much can community college save?
Completing your first two years at community college and transferring can save $30,000–$40,000 compared with four years at a university.
If I must borrow, which loans are best?
Federal subsidized loans first, then federal unsubsidized loans. Use private loans only as a last resort, and try to keep total borrowing below your expected first-year salary.
Answers are general educational information, not financial, tax or legal advice. Figures reflect 2026 rules and publicly available data at the time of writing.