Skip to content
Taxes & IRS

How Much Do I Owe in Federal Taxes? (2026 Tax Brackets Explained)

Understand the 2026 federal tax brackets, calculate your tax bill, and learn the difference between marginal and effective tax rates with clear examples at every income level.

Editor Team of My Dollar Tools9 min read

Quick answer

The 2026 federal tax brackets are 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. For single filers, 10% applies to the first $12,400 of taxable income, 12% up to $50,400, and 22% up to $105,700. The standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples.

Tax season triggers anxiety for millions of Americans, and a big part of that anxiety comes from not understanding how taxes actually work. "Am I in the 22% bracket?" doesn't mean you pay 22% of your income. Here's exactly how much you'll owe in 2026 — with real examples.

2026 Federal Income Tax Brackets

Single Filers

Taxable IncomeTax Rate
$0 – $12,40010%
$12,401 – $50,40012%
$50,401 – $105,70022%
$105,701 – $201,77524%
$201,776 – $256,22532%
$256,226 – $640,60035%
Over $640,60037%

Married Filing Jointly

Taxable IncomeTax Rate
$0 – $24,80010%
$24,801 – $100,80012%
$100,801 – $211,40022%
$211,401 – $403,55024%
$403,551 – $512,45032%
$512,451 – $768,70035%
Over $768,70037%

Real Examples: What You Actually Pay

Example 1: Single filer earning $55,000

  • Standard deduction: -$16,100
  • Taxable income: $38,900
  • Tax: 10% on $12,400 + 12% on $26,500 = $4,420
  • Effective rate: 8.04%

Example 2: Single filer earning $95,000

  • Standard deduction: -$16,100
  • Taxable income: $78,900
  • Tax: 10% on $12,400 + 12% on $38,000 + 22% on $28,500 = $12,070
  • Effective rate: 12.71%

Example 3: Married couple earning $150,000

  • Standard deduction: -$32,200
  • Taxable income: $117,800
  • Tax: 10% on $24,800 + 12% on $76,000 + 22% on $17,000 = $15,340
  • Effective rate: 10.23%

Key Tax Concepts Most Americans Get Wrong

Marginal vs. Effective Rate

Your marginal rate is the rate on your last dollar of income. Your effective rate is your total tax divided by total income. A person "in the 22% bracket" might have an effective rate of only 12%. Understanding this distinction eliminates most tax anxiety.

Standard Deduction vs. Itemizing

In 2026, the standard deduction is $16,100 (single) or $32,200 (married filing jointly). About 90% of taxpayers take the standard deduction because it's higher than their itemized deductions. You should only itemize if your mortgage interest + state/local taxes + charitable donations exceed the standard deduction.

  1. Maximize retirement contributions. Every dollar in a traditional 401(k) or IRA reduces your taxable income dollar-for-dollar. $10,000 in 401(k) contributions saves $2,200–$3,700 in taxes depending on your bracket.
  2. Use an HSA if eligible. Health Savings Accounts are triple tax-advantaged: tax-deductible contributions, tax-free growth, tax-free withdrawals for medical expenses. The 2026 limit is $4,300 (individual) or $8,550 (family).
  3. Harvest tax losses. Sell losing investments to offset gains. You can deduct up to $3,000/year in net losses against ordinary income.
  4. Claim all credits. Tax credits reduce your bill dollar-for-dollar. The Child Tax Credit ($2,000/child), Earned Income Tax Credit, and education credits can save thousands.
  5. Time your income and deductions. If you're close to a bracket boundary, consider deferring income or accelerating deductions to stay in a lower bracket.

Beyond Federal: Your Total Tax Picture

Federal income tax is just one piece. Most Americans also pay Social Security (6.2%), Medicare (1.45%), and state income tax (0–13.3%). Read our guide on how much of your income goes to taxes total for the complete picture.

Understand how taxes affect your overall financial health with our Financial Health Score.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much federal tax will I pay on $55,000?

A single filer earning $55,000 in 2026 has $38,900 of taxable income after the standard deduction and owes about $4,420 — an effective rate of about 8%.

What are the 2026 brackets for married filing jointly?

10% up to $24,800, 12% up to $100,800, 22% up to $211,400, 24% up to $403,550, 32% up to $512,450, 35% up to $768,700, and 37% above.

Should I itemize or take the standard deduction?

Itemize only if your deductible mortgage interest, state and local taxes and charitable gifts exceed the standard deduction. About 90% of taxpayers take the standard deduction.

Found this useful? Share it with someone who needs it.

Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and is not financial, tax, or legal advice. Figures are estimates based on publicly available data at the time of writing. Consult a qualified professional about your situation.